Enquiry Form

 
Accreditation & Association
  • Associated with ICCRC
  • Associated with MARA
  • Associated with IAA
  • Associated with IATA
  • ISO Certified 9001:2015
  • Registered with Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of UK
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of USA
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of Europe
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of South Africa
  •   
USA B1 B2 Tourist Visa: All You Need to Know About Before Applying For It


It is everybody's dream to travel to the United States of America at least once in their lifetime, and the B-1/B-2 visitor visa is ideal for those traveling to the US for business (B-1) or as tourists (B-2).

The B-1 visa is for those who are traveling there to meet with business associates, to attend educational conferences, and settling matters or negotiations regarding estate matters or a contract.

The B-2 visa is for tourists traveling for recreation, tourism, visiting friends and family, and / or for medical treatment purposes.

These two visas are often combined and issued as one visa, B-1/B-2.

There are many USA Tourist Visa Consultants in India but Aspire World Immigration Consultancy Services is one of the Top immigration Consultants for USA B1/B2 visas.

Qualification

When applying for a B-1/B-2 visa, you will have to face an interview with the consular officer, for which you have to prove that you qualify for it in accordance with U.S. Immigration and Nationality Act (INA).

According to Section 214(b) of INA, B-1/B-2 applicants are intending immigrants, for which you have to prove to them that you don't intend immigrating there but the following are your only purposes.

  • You are traveling to the United States for a short visit, for either business, tourism or for medical treatment.
  • You wish to stay in the US only for a limited period of time.
  • You have the requisite amount of funds to cover all your expenses in the United States.
  • That you are residing permanently outside the US, and have other social or economic restraints that ensure your return back after your visit.
Personal employees and Crew members working aboard in vessels within the Outer Continental Shelf can be qualified for B-1 visas under some circumstances.

Application Process

To apply for a tourist visa, you have to pay $160 as application fee and submit the following required documents:

  • A Non-immigrant Visa Electronic Application (DS-160) Form. You can speak to your USA Visitor Visa Consultants in India for more information on the DS-160.
  • It is necessary that you possess a valid passport to travel to the US, with a validity of at least six months beyond your period of stay there.
  • A 2 x 2 inches (51 x 51 mm) photograph which should be latest or taken in the last six months. Speak to a USA Tourist Visa Consultancy in India for more information on the required photo format.
  • You must have an interview appointment letter which confirms that you have booked an appointment and carry all your supporting documents when visiting the consular officer.
The consular officers check each application considering professional, social and cultural aspects before making a decision.

They evaluate your specific intentions, family setup, and long-range plans before they allow you to enter the country. So be honest and sincere at the consular office and present your case intelligently to be granted a B-1/B-2 Visa for the United States.

Assessment Form