Enquiry Form

 
Accreditation & Association
  • Associated with ICCRC
  • Associated with MARA
  • Associated with IAA
  • Associated with IATA
  • ISO Certified 9001:2015
  • Registered with Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of UK
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of USA
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of Europe
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of South Africa
  •   
UAE Visa Guide: Long-Term Visa, Residence Visa, Tourist Visa And More


All you have to think about kinds of visa in the UAE.

Regardless of whether you need to work or just visit the UAE, a few visas are accessible that can suit your sightseeing plans. While the nation issues numerous different sorts of visas, we're simply going to discuss the most widely recognized ones. Which UAE visa is directly for you? Here are the choices:

UAE permanent residency scheme:

The UAE has presented a six-month different passage break visa for non-UAE occupants looking for long haul speculation visa in the nation. The new framework empowers outsiders to live, work and concentrate in the UAE without the need of a national support and with 100 percent responsibility for business on the UAE's terrain.

These visas will be issued for 5 or 10 years and will be recharged naturally.

Those qualified for the long haul visa and as of now living in the UAE can move their current residency grants to financial specialist visa on the off chance that they satisfy conditions.

Financial specialists, specialists and gifted understudies who are qualified for the long haul visa - going from five to ten years - under the Cabinet Decree No. (56) of 2018 can profit of the interval visa to "distinguish openings in their field and settle on fitting choices for them and families".

The UAE expert said it has enacted three new administrations on its entrance:
  • a six-month visa with various passage to finish the methodology for residency of a financial specialist
  • a six-month visa with different section to finish long haul residency systems for the two business people and extraordinary understudies
  • a six-month visa with a solitary passage to finish the residency techniques for the capable people.

Gold Card:

The Gold Card will be allowed to qualifying financial specialists, business visionaries, proficient abilities, scientists in different fields of science and information, and exceptional understudies.



It is another activity will pull in more noteworthy remote venture and animate the neighborhood economy, making it increasingly proficient and alluring for financial specialists. It will likewise expand the UAE's intensity and reaffirms the nation's situation as a worldwide hatchery.

Gold Card visa holders can be out of the nation for longer than six continuous months.

The most effective method to apply: UAE-based people can apply at any migration office or licensed workplaces. Non-UAE-based people can obtain the archives from ica.gov.ae

Long-term residence visas in the UAE

10-year visa without a sponsor:

The following categories are entitled to apply for a 10-year residence visa in the UAE:



1. Investors in public investments of at least Dh10 million

The investment may take many forms such as:
  • A deposit of at least Dh10 million in an investment fund inside the country?- Establishing a company in the UAE with a capital of not less than Dh10 million?- Partnering in an existing or a new company with a share value of not less than Dh10 million?
  • Having a total investment of not less than Dh10 million in all areas mentioned, on condition that the investment in sectors other than real estate is not less than 60 per cent of the total investment.

Granting a visa is subject to the following conditions:
  • The amount invested must not be loaned?- The investment should be retained for at least three years?

There should be a financial solvency of up to Dh10 million?
  • Visa can be extended to include business partners, on the condition that each partner contributes Dh10 million
  • The long-term visa can include the spouse and children, as well as one executive director and one advisor?
  • Investors from abroad may apply for a multiple-entry permit for a six-month period.

2. Persons with specialised talents

This includes specialised talents and researchers in the fields of science and knowledge such as doctors, specialists, scientists, inventors, as well as creative individuals in the field of culture and art. The visa advantage extends to the spouse and children. All categories are required to have a valid employment contract in a specialised field of a priority in the UAE.

Granting a visa is subject to the following conditions:
  • Scientists must be accredited by Emirates Scientists Council or holders of the Mohammed bin Rashid Medal for Scientific Excellence?- Creative individuals in culture and art must be accredited by Ministry of Culture and Knowledge Development?
  • Inventors must obtain a patent of value, which adds to the UAE's economy. Patents must be approved by Ministry of Economy?- Exceptional talents must be documented by patents or a scientific research published in a world-class journal?
  • Executives must be owners of a leading and internationally recognised company or holders of a high academic achievement and position.

3. Doctors and specialists:
  • A PhD degree from one of the top 500 universities in the world (refer to ICA for information)?
  • An award or certificates of appreciation in the field of the applicant's work?- contribution to a major scientific research in the respective field of work?
  • Published articles or scientific books in distinguished publications in the respective field of work?
  • Membership in an organisation related to the field?- A PhD degree, in addition to 10-year professional experience in his field?
  • Specialisation in areas of priority to the UAE.

5-year visa without a sponsor

Eligibility for a 5-year visa without a sponsor

The following categories are entitled to apply for a 5-year residence visa in the UAE.

1. Investors

Granting a visa is subject to the following conditions:
  • The investor must invest in a property of a gross value of not less than Dh5 million.
  • The amount invested in real estate must not be on loan basis.
  • The property must be retained for at least three years.

2. Entrepreneurs
  • This category includes those having an existing project with a minimum capital of Dh500,000, or those who have the approval of an accredited business incubator in the country.
  • The entrepreneur is allowed a multi-entry visa for six months, renewable for another six months.
  • The long-term visa includes the spouse and children, a partner and three executives.

3. Outstanding Students

This includes:
  • Outstanding students with a minimum grade of 95 per cent in public and private secondary schools
  • University students within and outside the country having a distinction GPA of at least 3.75 upon graduation.

Residence visa

The residence visa is the next step after securing an employment visa. Think of it as an evolution of the latter. To secure this, you'll need to get a medical test and apply for another document - the Emirates ID. The UAE Resident Identity Card certifies that the holder is a valid UAE resident. After the whole process is complete, you can now sponsor your family members and bring them into the country as well.

Employment visa

An employment visa, also known as a work permit, is issued by the Ministry of Human Resources and Emiratisation. It's valid for two months from the date of issuance and you'll need one if you're looking to work in the UAE. As of late February, residents who are changing jobs in the UAE will no longer need a good conduct certificate for the visa if they are in the country.

Tourist visa

As it says on the tin, a tourist visa is used by travellers whose purpose in the country is for tourism. The visa permits the holder to stay in the country for 30 days. To get one, you'll need sponsorship by a UAE airline, hotel and tour operators. Each UAE airline offers visa services when you fly with them. Apart from that, travel agents and hotels can also arrange a tourist visa for you.

Visit visa

You'll need a friend or relative residing in the country to sponsor your UAE visit visa. They can apply for your visa at any GDRFA office across the emirate and the process takes a few days. After the visa is issued, your sponsor should send you a copy of your permit through fax or email. He should submit the original permit to the airport. When you arrive at the airport, you can collect it from there. It is necessary for you to receive a copy of your entry permit before you leave your country.

Transit visa

Have a connecting flight with a lengthy stopover? If you're just passing by, UAE airlines also issue transit visas valid for those whose stopover exceeds 8 hours. Passengers with transit visas must leave the country within 96 hours of arrival. If you have a shorter transit time, worry not! Dubai Airports recently proposed that transit passengers may soon be able to experience the city as part of the Dubai 10X initiative.

Assessment Form