How to Apply for Thailand Tourist Visa

Any visitor who wants to travel to the Kingdom of Thailand for tourism will require a tourist visa to enter the country. Thailand tourist visa is granted for the purposes of leisure, sight-seeing and personal enlightenment. It does not permit a visitor to work or conduct business when in Thailand.

Generally, the tourist visa must be obtained from the Royal Thai Embassy before coming to Thailand. However, passport holders of a few specific nations can get a visa on arrival in the country. Also, nationals of certain countries do not require a visa if they meet the visa exemption requirements of Thailand.

Validity of Thailand Tourist Visa

The validity of Thailand tourist visa is of 3 months from the date of its issue. The period of stay allowed for a visitor with such a visa is maximum 60 days. It can be a single entry visa or a multiple entry visa.

Eligibility Criteria for Thailand Tourist Visa

To be eligible for Thailand tourist visa you will have to fulfil the following conditions:

  • You must have a valid passport with at least 2 unused pages for entry and exit visa stamps
  • Your passport must have a validity that extends the duration of the visa you are applying for by at least 6 months
  • You must have a copy of the completed visa application form
  • You must provide proof of flight bookings and travel itinerary for the entire duration of your stay in Thailand
  • You must provide a copy of your confirmed onward or return ticket to your home country or next destination
  • You intend to leave Thailand at the end of your authorized stay

Steps to follow to apply for Thailand Tourist Visa

Before you apply for Thailand tourist visa, check the processing time required for the visa to be issued. Once you are aware of all the details regarding the application, you can go ahead with the following procedure:

Step 1: Download the visa application form

Obtain the visa application form from the Embassy of Thailand in your country of residence or you can download the Visa Application Form through the internet.

Step 2: Fill up the visa application form

Fill out the details required in the application form carefully. Do not forget to put your signature on your completed application form. You may also fill up the application form online and then take a print out of it.

Step 3: Gather the required documents for visa application

Download and print out a check list of the documents that you will need to submit along with your application form. Gather and arrange all the documents in the checklist in specified sequence and keep them ready for submission. Remember to sign the documents wherever required.

Step 4: Provide photograph for your visa application

Provide your recent colour photograph for the visa application. Make sure that your photograph matches or corresponds to all the specifications required for visa photographs. In any case, your photograph must not be more than 6 months old. You will need to submit two copies of your passport photograph along with your visa application form.



GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For