Know All About Maldives Tourist Visa

Maldives is the nation I more often than not consider when I consider tropical, pristine heaven. It is likewise a successive goal for honeymooners from everywhere throughout the world. The magnificence of heading off to the Maldives is that, regardless of what nation you are from, you can get a free Maldives Tourist Visa upon landing legitimate for 30 days.

A visitor who wants to visit the Republic of Maldives as a tourist does not require a visa prior to his or her arrival in the country. Maldives issues free visa or entry permits to citizens of all countries on their arrival at designated ports of entry, based on the immigration requirements. This free tourist visa is valid for a period of up to 30 days.

The Maldives tourist visa is issued strictly for tourism and sightseeing purposes only. Visitors entering Maldives with such a visa cannot take up any kind of employment or set up any business or conduct any professional activities, whether paid or unpaid, except with the consent and in conformity with the pertinent laws and regulations of the government of Maldives.

It is to be noted that a full 30 day Maldives visa is not a right of the visitor to claim, but it lies at the discretion of the Immigration officer to issue more than 30 days visa or any period less than 30 days.

Eligibility Criteria to Enter Maldives as a Tourist

To be eligible to obtain Maldives tourist visa you will have to fulfil the following conditions:

  • You must have a valid passport
  • Your passport must have a validity of at least 3 months
  • You must provide proof of confirmed hotel reservation and flight bookings
  • You must provide a copy of your onward or return ticket to your home country or next destination
  • You must provide proof of your financial ability so as to support yourself financially during your stay in Maldives and for your return transportation. Maldives requires visitors to have at least USD 150 (INR 9,610.59)** per day for staying in the country or a confirmation of reservation in a tourist resort or a hotel
  • You must have an adequate health insurance plan in order to cover up any risks
  • You intend to leave Maldives at the end of your authorized stay

** The conversion into Indian currency is based on current conversion rates, which may change.

Steps to follow to obtain Maldives Tourist Visa

Though Maldives does not require visitors to apply for a tourist visa prior to their arrival in the country, they need to do so at their point of entry into the country. Visas are issued on arrival at the immigration desk in Maldives. Here are the basic steps to obtain a visa on arrival in Maldives:

Step 1: Obtain the visa application form

Obtain the visa application form from the immigration desk upon your arrival at the airport or entry-point in Maldives.

Step 2: Fill up the application form

Fill up the visa application form at the airport with utmost care and put your signature on the completed form.

Step 3: Check the required documents

Check the documents required for the visa and keep them ready to be submitted along with the application form.

Step 4: Provide photograph for your visa application

Provide your recent colour photograph for the visa application. Make sure that your photograph matches or corresponds to the specifications required for the visa photograph.

Step 5: Submit your visa application form

Submit your completed visa application form and all the required documentation for the tourist visa at the immigration desk of the airport.

As stated here, all you need is to have is the following:

Valid passport

Valid roundtrip ticket

Enough funds to cover the expenses during your stay (US$100 + $50 dollars per day) or a confirmation of reservation in a Tourist Resort or a Hotel.

If you are attracted in extending your Maldives Tourist visa, that is pretty easy to do. You can spread your visa for an additional 90 days. All you need to do is follow the instructions in the middle of this page here at the Maldives Department of Immigration & Emigration website. Just scroll down the page and bit and look for the section that says “Renewal of Tourist Visa.”

Contact Aspire World Immigration Services

If you consult Aspire World Immigration we will assist you in the application procedure, give best plan to get your visa, advice on the finances you need to show, fill all your forms and review your documents.



GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For