How to apply for Dubai / UAE Tourist Visa

Dubai/UAE Tourist Visa is applicable to an individual who wishes to visit Dubai/UAE for recreational purposes. It is a single-entry short stay visa that is granted for the purpose of temporary visits only. Dubai/UAE Tourist Visas are granted for a maximum period of 30 days only.

Tourist visas in Dubai/UAE require the sponsorship of hotels and tour operators. This means, tourist visas can be prearranged on your behalf by licensed hotels, airlines, travel-agents or through other travel related or tourism companies based in the UAE. Citizens belonging to one of the 'visa on arrival' countries do not require a tourist visa to enter the Emirates.

Eligibility Criteria for Dubai/UAE Tourist Visa

Dubai or UAE is considered to be among the most hassle-free nations in case of visas. To obtain a tourist visa to visit Dubai/UAE, you will be required to fulfil the following conditions:

  • You will be required to provide a current and valid passport with at least six months of validity after your intended travel date to Dubai/UAE.
  • You should have enough empty pages in your passport.
  • You will have to provide a copy of confirmed round trip tickets for your visit.
  • You may be required to provide information regarding your itinerary and details about where you intend to stay during your visit to the Emirates.

Steps to follow to apply for Dubai/UAE Tourist Visa

To avail a Dubai/UAE Tourist Visa, you will be required to follow the procedure mentioned below:

Step 1: Fill the tourist visa application form

You need to fill the application form online for Dubai/UAE tourist visa. The application form is available online and you can launch it by clicking on the link here. Carefully fill up the form after reading the instructions thoroughly.

Step 2: Affix proper photograph for the application form

You will be required to provide your photograph for the application. You may download the form and affix the required photograph. You may also scan and upload your photo. Ensure that the photograph you provide is as per the required specifications.

Step 3: Print your application form

Make sure that your application is complete in all respect. You will be required to take a print out of the filled-in online application form. Put your signature at the specified location on the printed application form. Remember that incomplete applications are not accepted.

Step 4: Provide supporting documents for your visa application

Attach all the supporting documents required for your tourist visa application for Dubai/UAE.

Step 5: Submit your application form

Submit your application form at the UAE Visa Processing Centre along with the applicable fees in cash or through a bank demand draft.

Step 6: Check the status of your visa application

You can check the status of your visa application form online. Once your application for visa is approved the visa copy will be sent to the designated email id as mentioned in the Visa Application Form or you may be required to collect the same from the visa application processing centre.

Note:

  • Your application fee will not be refunded if your visa application is refused.
  • The conversion into Indian currency is based on current conversion rates which may change.


GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For