Start-up Visas

Canada Start-up Entrepreneur Visa:

The Start-up Visa Program was introduced to attract innovative foreign national entrepreneurs to Canada, who will create new jobs and drive economic growth. Immigrant entrepreneurs are granted permanent residency if they secure a minimum investment of USD 200,000 from designated venture capital fund or 75,000 if the funding is from angel investment groups, for their start-up company in Canada.

Quebec Entrepreneur Program:

The Quebec Entrepreneur program allows qualified business owners and managers to obtain permanent residency in Canada, provided they have net assets of at least C USD 300,000 and at least two years experience in running a business. The entrepreneurs should effectively create or acquire an agricultural, commercial or industrial business in the Province of Quebec, with capital equity control of 25 percent.

UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur Visa:

The UK Tier 1 Entrepreneur visa is a point's based visa that allows non EEA nationals who have Euro 200,000 in investment funds to invest in a UK business. The investment funds could be the applicant's own or it could be a shared investment with a partner. The applicant must also satisfy the English language requirement and have funds to support themselves financially.

UK Sole Representative Visa:

The Sole Representative category allows a non EEA individual to come to the UK to set up a UK branch or subsidiary on behalf of an overseas company. The overseas company should not already have a branch, subsidiary or other representative in the United Kingdom. The individual should a senior employee of the overseas business and must have been recruited and employed outside the UK.

Australia-Business Talent Visa:

The business talent visa allows an applicant to establish a new or develop an existing business in Australia, if nominated by an Australian state or territory government agency. The applicant should have net business and personal assets of at least A USD 1.5 million and an annual business turnover of at least A$3 million, or have obtained at least A$1 million in venture capital funding.

Germany Entrepreneur Visa:

To encourage foreign entrepreneurs with the aim to stimulate business, job creation and attract innovation in Germany, the government relaxed the visa rules. Foreign entrepreneurs are eligible to apply for a residence permit if they can submit a business plan that will have a positive impact on the economy. The visa is initially granted for 3 years, leading to PR and eventually citizenship after 5 years.

Ireland Start-up Entrepreneur:

Non-EEA nationals with an innovative business idea for a High Potential Start-Up and funding of Euro 50,000 can acquire residency in Ireland for the purposes of developing their business, through Ireland's Start-up Entrepreneur Program. The investment could be own resources, business loan, angel/venture capital or grant. The visa is granted for the family for 5 years and is extendable.

Singapore Entrepreneur Visa - Entrepass:

Foreign entrepreneurs who would like to start a business and stay in Singapore can apply for the Entrepass. To be eligible, the applicants must register a Private Limited Company, hold at least 30% of shares in the company have at least SG USD 50,000 paid-up-capital and must not be registered for more than six months at the point of application. The visa is initially granted for up to 2 years.

Visa For