Immigration Visa Consultants For Chile

Enquiry Form

 
Accreditation & Association
  • Associated with ICCRC
  • Associated with MARA
  • Associated with IAA
  • Associated with IATA
  • ISO Certified 9001:2015
  • Registered with Ministry of Cooperate Affairs
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of UK
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of USA
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of Europe
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of South Africa
 Home / Immigration / Immigration Visa Consultants For Chile
Immigration Visa Consultants For Chile

Immigration to Chile is not so popular like other countries and this is very difficult to understand that why is that so. Because Chile is such a welcoming country which accepts immigrants from anywhere whole heartedly. There are few visa types available to immigrate to Chile and they are.

Reciprocal Visa Agreement

Applicants from countries that hold a reciprocal agreement with Chile they do not have to apply for visas to migrate to Chile. In this case only national identity card issued to you from your country will be enough to allow you to enter in Chile. There are few countries like, anyone from Argentina, Peru, Brazil Uruguay, Canada, New Zealand, UK, USA and South Africa can enter Chile without a visa. This visa agreement is valid only for a period of 3 months, after 3 months you must have to apply for a temporary visa.

And people from a country that has no such visa agreement with Chile will have to apply for a visa before or after arriving in Chile. The different types of visa are to immigrate is.

Tourist Visa

A tourist Visa, is a temporary travel visa with the validity of of 90 days. Tourist Visa is issued on arrival at the airport. Once you are issued with the tourist visa you are legally allowed to travel and live for 90 days.

You need to get a few documents in order before submitting your completed application form. The consulate or embassy will require the original and a copy of your passport, valid for the period you will be in Chile. You also must show proof of funds to finance your trip, as well as return ticket to your home country.

May be some consulates or embassies will ask to see an invitation letter from a Chile resident or hotel reservations made before your trip. A fee will be charged to process the documents. How much you pay for visa processing depends whether you are applying for a single or multiple entry visa. Your country where you are from also determines the fee.

Work Holiday Visas

Migrants who do not need temporary or permanent residency visas can apply for a work holiday visa. This is a tourist visa that grants you employment privileges while in Chile. A work holiday visa is valid for 12 months, and the visa holder can work for two employees within this period. It is up to you to decide if you will be permanently or temporary employed while in Chile.

Only expats from Canada, Australia and New Zealand are eligible for work holiday visas. These serve as a temporary residency visa valid for 12 months from when you enter Chile. Work holiday visas are applied at the Chilean embassy or consulate of your country.

Migrants wishing to apply for a work holiday visa must be between the ages of 18 to 31. For New Zealanders, this age limit extends to 35. You also must be in possession of a New Zealand, Canadian or Australian passport. You will need to present the original and a copy of your passport together with proof of your return ticket.

In addition, you will be asked for proof of medical cover and the finances that will support you while in Chile. All these documents are to be submitted together with four passport size photographs and US$150 paid as visa processing fee.

Work Visa

Work visas are issued to expats moving to Chile for the sole purpose of employment. You will need to produce an employment contract from your employer to be eligible. The work visa, is valid for two years and will be your legal permit to work in Chile. It also serves as a temporary residency visa.

If you are already in Chile, visit the ministry of foreign affairs in Santiago and ask for visa application papers. You may be asked to pay for a fee.

Ensure your Chilean employer submits a copy of your contract to the consulate when you apply for a work visa. Some consulates will ask for a copy of your degree certificate, a police report and a medical certificate. Lastly, you will produce your passport along with a copy of it, plus four passport size photos. A fee of US$150 will be charged to process the work visa.

 
Chile TE-8 Visa


Read More...
Chile Investor Visa


Read More...

Assessment Form

If you are still wondering how to start just relax your in safe hands drop your updated resume at enquiry@aspireworldcareers.com and Whatsaap +91-9711287974 or call +91-11-47094723 our experts will get in touch with you within 48 working hours