UK Tier 2 Visa

Enquiry Form

 
Accreditation & Association
  • Associated with ICCRC
  • Associated with MARA
  • Associated with IAA
  • Associated with IATA
  • ISO Certified 9001:2015
  • Registered with Ministry of Cooperate Affairs
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of UK
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of USA
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of Europe
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of South Africa
 Home / Immigration / UK Tier 2 Visa
UK Tier 2 Visa

The Tier 2 visa is route for skilled workers coming to the UK to take up employment, usually paying a salary of at least £20,800.

To apply for this visa one must have

  • A job offer
  • And a certificate of sponsorship from a UK employer with a valid Tier 2 sponsorship licence.

You can come to the UK with a Tier 2 (General) visa for a maximum of 5 years and 14 days.

Processing Time

You can apply for a visa up to 3 months before the day you’re due to start work in the UK. You get a decision on your visa within 3 weeks when you apply from outside the UK.

Eligibility:

The Tier 2 Migration System uses a points test to qualify applicants. Applicants must score 70 points in order to be successful, as well as meet the normal basic requirements.

Points For Available Settlement Funds
Points For Qualification
Points For Certificate Of Sponsorship
Points For Prospective Earnings
Up To 3 Years
Assessment Form

Criteria Points
You must have sufficient available settlement funds. 10
Qualification Points
GCE A level or equivalent 5
Bachelor's or Master's Degree 10
Doctoral Degree (PhD) 15
Age At Time Of Application Points
If you have a Certificate of Sponsorship and your job is on the Shortage Occupation List.* 50
If you have a Certificate of Sponsorship and your job offer passes the Resident Labour Market Test.* 30
If you have a Certificate of Sponsorship and are switching from a post-study work category.* 30
If you have a Certificate of Sponsorship for a Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer) application.

Note: Applicants for Tier 2 (Intra-company transfer) do not need to score points for English language if they are applying to extend their stay after their intiial 3 years in the UK.

25
*Tier 2 (General) applications only.
Prospective Earnings (per annum) Points
UK £20,000 to £23,999 10
UK £24,000 to £27,999 15
UK £28,000 to £31,999 20
UK £32,000 + 25
These earnings must be specified in your Certificate of Sponsorship.
Who you’re applyingfor Apply (outside the UK) Extend or switch in the UK Extend or switch in person in the UK (premium service)
You £610 £704 £1,314
If you’re a citizen of Turkey or Macedonia £555 £649 £1,259
All dependants £610 each person £704 each person £1,314 each person
You’ll also have to pay the healthcare surcharge as part of your application.

Documents Required

  • Certificate of sponsorship for your job
  • Proof of salary
  • Prove your knowledge of English
  • Proof of funds-You must have £945 in your bank account for 90 days before you apply.
  • Medical documents
  • Police verification documents

If you are still wondering how to start just relax your in safe hands drop your updated resume at enquiry@aspireworldcareers.com and Whatsaap +91-9711287974 or call +91-11-47094723 our experts will get in touch with you within 48 working hours