New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category Visa

Enquiry Form

 
Accreditation & Association
  • Associated with ICCRC
  • Associated with MARA
  • Associated with IAA
  • Associated with IATA
  • ISO Certified 9001:2015
  • Registered with Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of UK
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of USA
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of Europe
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of South Africa
 Home / Immigration / New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category Visa
New Zealand Skilled Migrant Category Visa

The process of applying for a Skilled Migrant visa has 2 stages. There has to be an Expression of Interest and that has to be followed by an application for a resident visa. Information provided by New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa Consultants shows that there has to be an EOI. In the EOI one can claim points based on age, educational qualifications, skill and work experience. This score is placed in a pool. Every fortnight there is a draw and successful candidates are selected and asked to apply. According to New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa Consultants in India this process is quite complex and it needs help from an expert consultant.

New Zealand accepts migrants for various skilled labour jobs such as software programmer and managers. New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa Consultancy extends aid to all applicants in matters related to relocation. There are many complex issues related to migration and a simple error could lead to an application being rejected. This is why New Zealand Skilled Migrant Visa Consultancy in India provides the best guidance and support to all candidates. It is best if one has a job offer prior to applying since that adds on 50-70 points.

New Zealand one of the most developed country in the world which ranks 5th in the world is inviting skilled professionals for permanent residency.

The visa is granted to highly skilled professionals who intend to stay permanently in New Zealand.

This visa is totally a point based you need to attain 100 points minimum to apply for this visa.

Assessment Form

Eligibility Point System

Age Points
20-29 30
30-39 25
40-44 20
45-49 10
50-55 5

You gain 10 points for having close family already living in New Zealand.

Current Employment or Offer of Employment Points
Having a job offer in New Zealand 50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for less than 1 year 50
Currently working in a skilled job in New Zealand for more than 1 year 60
Current Employment or Offer of Employment Points
In an identified future growth area 10
In an area of absolute skills shortage 10
In a region outside Auckland 30
Partner/spouse has a skilled job or job offer. 20
Duration Points
2 years 10
4 years 15
6 years 20
8 years 25
10 years 30
Duration Points
1 year 5
2 years 10
3 years + 15
Qualification Level Points
4-6 (such as a trade qualification or diploma) 40
7-8 (such as a Bachelor's degree) 50
9-10 (such as a Master's degree or doctorate) 60
Qualification Points
2 years full-time study in New Zealand completing a Bachelor's degree 10
1 year of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree 10
2 yeara of full-time study in New Zealand completing a post-graduate degree 15
Qualification in an identified future growth area 10
Qualification in an area of absolute skills shortage 10
Partner/spouse holds a level 4-6 qualification 10
Partner/spouse holds a level 7 qualification or higher 20

Benefits

  • Its a family visa can migrate with the entire family
  • The spouse can legally work
  • Free medical benefits for the entire family
  • Free education for children
  • Child tax benefits
  • Pension plans
  • Free entry-exit in New Zeland

3 Step Process

1.Skill assessment:

It is an educational assessment of foreign degree whether it is equivalent to New Zealand education standards or not which is done by NZQA (New Zealand Qualification Assesment)

2.Expression of interest:

It is a pool where the candidate's profile enter as soon as it claims 100 points if points are more than 140 you will automatically get ITA (invitation to apply)

3.Visa Filing:

After skill assessment and ITA along with embassy fee and further documents, the file is submitted to New Zealand embassy

Visa Fee

  • EOI- NZ$ 510
  • NZQA- 746$
  • Application Of Residence Fee- 1970 USD
  • Migrant Levy – 310 NZ$
  • Processing time – 8 to 12 months

Documents Required

  • Valid Passport
  • Educational Documents
  • Experience Documents
  • Civil Documents
  • Embassy Fee
  • 6 Months Bank Statement
  • IELTS If Required

If you are still wondering how to start just relax you're in safe hands drop your updated resume at enquiry@aspireworldcareers.com and Whatsaap +91-9711287974 or call +91-11-47094723 our experts will get in touch with you within 48 working hours