Hong Kong QMAS Visa

Enquiry Form

 
Accreditation & Association
  • Associated with ICCRC
  • Associated with MARA
  • Associated with IAA
  • Associated with IATA
  • ISO Certified 9001:2015
  • Registered with Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of UK
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of USA
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of Europe
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of South Africa
 Home / Immigration / Hong Kong QMAS Visa
Hong Kong QMAS Visa

The Hong Kong Quality Migrant Admission Scheme (QMAS) is a government launched and approved quota based system that allows talented and skilled professionals to come to hongkong and enhance its global market.

The merit for this visa is that it does not need a job offer to apply for this visa , the candidate if meeting the pre requisites set by the government can apply for this visa.

The candidate needs to gain 80 points in general point system to apply for this visa.

Assessment Form

Eligibility Point System

Factor Points
18-39 30
40-44 20
45-50 15
51 or above 0
Factor Points
Doctoral Degree / Two or more master's degrees 40
Master's Degree / Two or more bachelor's degrees 20
Bachelor's Degree / Professional Qualification awarded by a nationally or internationally recognized or acclaimed professional body which demonstrates that the holder has a very high level of technical expertise or skill 10
Additional points if a degree at bachelor level or higher is awarded by a renowned institution recognized internationally 30
Factor Points
Not less than 10 years' graduate or specialist level work experience, including at least 5 years in a senior role 40
Not less than 5 years' graduate or specialist level work experience, including at least 2 years in a senior role 30
Not less than 5 years' graduate or specialist level work experience 15
Not less than 2 years' graduate or specialist level work experience 5
Additional points for not less than 2 years' graduate or specialist level work experience with international exposure 15
Factor Points
Being proficient both in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) and English 20
Being proficient in at least one foreign language (written and spoken) in addition to written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English 15
Being proficient in written and spoken Chinese (Putonghua or Cantonese) or English 10
Factor Points
At least one immediate family member (married spouse, parents, siblings, children) is a Hong Kong permanent resident residing in Hong Kong 5
Accompanying married spouse is educated to the equivalent level of a degree or above 5
5 points for each accompanying unmarried dependent child under the age of 18, maximum 10 points 5/10

Occupation list

Sector: Academic Research and Education

  • Nurseries
  • Tertiary Education
  • Academic Research

Sports

  • Sports Activities

Sector: Architecture, Surveying, Engineering and Construction

  • Landscaping
  • Architecture
  • Surveying
  • Civil Engineering
  • Electrical Engineering
  • Mechanical Engineering
  • Structural Engineering
  • Environmental Engineering

Sector: Arts and Culture

  • Performing Arts
  • Fine Arts
  • Museums
  • Libraries
  • Photography

Sector: Broadcasting and Entertainment

  • Broadcasting & Programming.
  • Motion Picture, Video
  • Television Program.
  • Production
  • Sound Record
  • Music
  • Publishing

Sector: Business Support and Human Resources

  • Business Consulting
  • Company Secretary
  • Administrative Support
  • Human Resources Management,
  • Recruitment Services
  • Public Relations Services
  • Advertising
  • Information Services

Sector: Catering and Tourism

  • Bars
  • Restaurants
  • Hotels
  • Travel Agencies

Sector: Legal Services

  • Legal Practice

Sector: Commerce and Trade

  • Import & Export
  • Retail
  • Wholesale
  • Wireline or Wireless Communications

Sector: Logistics and Transportation

  • Logistics
  • Air Transport
  • Sea Transport
  • Land Transport

Sector: Manufacturing Industries

  • Electrical
  • Electronics
  • Food & Beverages
  • Chemical
  • Metals
  • Toys
  • Textiles
  • Watches
  • Jewellery
  • Printing & Publishing

Benefits

  • You can accompany your family
  • Visa is for 1 year extendable for 7 years
  • Does not need offer letter to apply for this visa
  • Will avail free medical and educational facilities

Visa Fees

  • HK$3,105 / Person (To be paid upon successful visa Interview in Hong Kong).
  • HKCAAVQ Assessment Fee –  US$ 400
  • IELTS or TOEFL fees – if Applicable.

Processing Time

The Hong Kong Immigration Department releases the selection exercise result once every quarter.

Documents

  • Educational documents
  • Experience documents
  • Financial documents
  • Civil documents
  • Good character
  • Language documents

If you are still wondering how to start just relax your in safe hands drop your updated resume at enquiry@aspireworldcareers.com and Whatsaap +91-9711287974 or call +91-11-47094723 our experts will get in touch with you within 48 working hours