Australia General Skilled Migrant Category Visa

Enquiry Form

 
Accreditation & Association
  • Associated with ICCRC
  • Associated with MARA
  • Associated with IAA
  • Associated with IATA
  • ISO Certified 9001:2015
  • Registered with Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of UK
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of USA
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of Europe
  • Associated with Immigration Lawyers of South Africa
 Home / Immigration / Australia General Skilled Migrant Category Visa
Australia General Skilled Migrant Category Visa

There are 3 skilled migrant category for Australia for general immigration

  • Subclass 189 is Skilled independent Permanent residence visa
  • Subclass 190 is skilled nominated Permanent Residence –visa
  • Subclass 489 is a skilled regional – Provisional Residence visa

This visa is a total points based immigration visa and is granted who intent to stay in Australia and all these points are based on age, English language competency, overseas employment in nominated skilled occupation, education qualifications at the time of invitation, Australian education, nomination/sponsorship, etc.

Assessment Form

Eligibility Point System

Visa Subclass Points
Skilled - Independent (subclass 189) 60
Skilled - Sponsored (subclass 190) 60
Skilled - Regional Sponsored (subclass 489) 60
Age at time of application Points
18-24 (inclusive) 25
25-32 (inclusive) 30
33-39 (inclusive) 25
40-44 (inclusive) 15
English Language Ability Points
Superior English - person has a score of 8 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components. 20
Proficient English - person has a score of 7 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components. 10
Competent English - person has a score of 6 or more in the English Language Testing System (IELTS) in each of the four test components. 0
Work experience Points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years). 20
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years). 15
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years). 10
At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years). 5
Work experience Points
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years). 15
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years). 10
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years). 5
Qualification Points
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard. 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard. 15
Diploma or trade qualification or other qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard. 10
Criteria Points
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement. 5
Criteria Points
You can receive five points for credentialled community language at the time you are invited to apply. Credentialled community langue is accredited by the National Accreditation Authority for Translators and Interpreters (NAATI). 5
Criteria Points
You can receive five points if you meet the Australian Study Requirement to have lived and studied in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area at the time you are invited to apply. 5
Criteria Points
You can receive five points if your partner meets requirements at the time you are invited to apply relating to:
  • Age;
  • English Language Ability;
  • A suitable skills assessment in a nominated occupation on the same Skilled Occupation List used for your application.
You cannot receive these points if your partner is not included on your visa application, or if they are an Australian citizen or an Australian permanent resident.
5
Criteria Points
You can receive five points for having completed a Professional Year in Australia in the four years before you are invited to apply.

Your Professional Year course must have been in your nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation. The course must have lasted for a period totalling at least 12 months.
5
Criteria Points
Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, for the purposes of a subclass 190 application. 5
Criteria Points
Nomination by a state or territory government under a State Migration Plan, or sponsorship by an eligible relative, to a regional area for the purposes of a subclass 489 application. 10

Benefits

  • Its a family visa can migrate with entire family
  • Spouse can legally work
  • Free medical benefits for entire family
  • Free education for children
  • Child tax benefits
  • Pension plans
  • Free entry exit in Australia
  • 4 year PR visa

3 Step Process

1.Skill Assessment
2.Expression Of Interest
3.Visa Filing

1.Skill Assessment:

In this process your skill set is assessed by authorised skill assessing authority the skills include education and experience related to your education which should be assessed by the governing assessing body.

2.Expression Of Interest:

Expression of interest purely shows the intention of showing your interest in immigrating to Australia. It is an online form in SkillSelect which asks a series of questions about your skills depending on the visa subclass you select.

3.Visa Filing:

After skill assessment and ITA along with embassy fee and further documents file is submitted to Australian high commission

Visa Fee

  • Skill Assessment fee – AUD$300-AUD$2200
  • State Sponsorship fee- Varies from AUD$200- AUD$600 (if applicable)
  • Education Assessment (if applicable) – AUD$60 – AUD$300
  • Medicals/Registration– case specific
  • Department of Home Affairs (DIBP earlier) Application Fee: AUD$3670.00
  • Dependent aged below 18 years: AUD920
  • Dependent age above 18 years: AUD$ 1835
  • Spouse English Requirement Fee: AUD$4885 (This fee is applicable only if the spouse or the dependent above 18 years is unable to prove the functional English requirement)
  • Provisional visa Extended pathway visa fee: AUD$325; Dependent above 18years: AUD$165; Dependent below 18 years: AUD80

Processing time- 8 months to 12 months

Documents Required

  • Valid Passport
  • Eduactional Documents
  • Experience Documents
  • Civil Documents
  • Embassy Fee
  • 6 Months Bank Statement
  • IELTS Ccore Board

If you are still wondering how to start just relax your in safe hands drop your updated resume at enquiry@aspireworldcareers.com and Whatsaap +91-9711287974 or call +91-11-47094723 our experts will get in touch with you within 48 working hours