Get Job Assistance Visa - Malaysia For A Bright Career

Malaysia has always been looked upon by people as a destination that not only serves the need of tourists but also the aspiring workers of various clads. Be it hotel management or airlines or corporate sector or the medical field, people often migrate to Malaysia for a bright career.

For those looking for a bright career in Malaysia, the first thing that needed along with the passport is a Job assistance visa or work visa. Usually, work permits in this country are undertaken by the employer. So, if you are a business owner in need of hiring a foreign employee, be ready to undergo this process.

How to Apply

Requirements for getting a Job visa or work permit

The passport needs to have at least a validity of 18 months remaining when the application for work permit is being made.

  • The foreign national reaching Malaysia for work purpose needs to be above the age of 27. (In case of the IT sector, the minimum age limit is 23 years.) Usually, work permits are issued for a span of 5 years 6 months.
  • As an employer, you will have to get certain forms and make the payment of the visa charges.
  • Types of work passes issued

The following type of work passes are issued by the Malaysian Government -

  • Employment pass - to employees holding specific skills in managerial and technical jobs. The validity of this type of visa is for 2 years.
  • Temporary employment pass - This is issued to employees with a monthly pay scale below RM 5000. The validity of this pass is less than 2 years.
  • Professional visit pass - This is issued to the foreign nationals who actually remain employed with the branch of the company in their home country but needs to visit the company's branch in Malaysia for certain purpose. This visa type comes with a validity of 6 months.

What To Take Care

Employees visiting Malaysia who are yet to obtain the work permits prior to their arrival are considered to entry on the basis of social passes but are required to obtain the job visa later.

As because stringent laws are imposed by the Malaysian Government on illegal workers, it is recommended to start working only after the work permit has been issued. Don't Worry About Processing Time.



GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For