Aspire to be green card holder in Denmark

Denmark is a place where people from around the world dream of having a life in. Staring from beautiful pastries to incredible and modern architecture, Denmark is a place of dreams to many around the world. Denmark has a population of around 5.614 million as of 2013 and is a fairly less populated place and more so the reasons as to why people come here.

Know How To Apply To Be A Citizen Of Denmark

After you have migrated to Denmark, which is a different topic in itself, many aspire to be permanent residents of this beautiful land and therefore they seek a green card for themselves. Green Card Visa Denmark is a scheme by the government of Denmark by which it aims to grant citizenship to all those who are eligible. It is a point based application system.

The interested applicants must score at least 100 in the points score test and then only can they apply for their respective green cards.

Other than scoring 100 points, the applicants in this case you need to have a valid health insurance policy and you must show proof to the authorities that you can support yourself during your stay in Denmark.

  • The Green Card issued under the Green Card Visa Denmark scheme is valid for 18 months, from the date of issue and it allows the applicant to bring in their immediate family as well.
  • Benefits
  • You can bring your immediate family members in Denmark once Green Card Visa is allotted


You will get the citizenship of the country without putting up more efforts

  • Processing Time
  • Aspire World Careers can help you to get your Green Card Visa in 90 days!
  • Denmark is a very liberal country in terms of work ethics and other important and significant matters of life and therefore you should aspire to be a green card holder under the Green Card Visa Denmark scheme. Immigrating to Denmark is although not as tough as some other countries around the world. Being a layman can lead to certain difficulties, which can be overcome with the guidance of an expert or a team of experts from agencies like Aspire World Careers.


Process Time

Aspire World Careers can help you to get your Green Card Visa in 90 days!

Introduction
The Danish Green Card scheme allows you to live and work in Denmark if you can score enough points based upon criteria such as age, language skills, work experience, and education. If you score at least 100 points, you can obtain a residence permit valid for up to18 months. In addition, you will be able to bring your immediate family along.
As well as scoring 100 points, you must have a valid health insurance policy and be able to provide proof that you can support yourself and your family while you look for work in Denmark.

Denmark Point System
Under the Danish Green Card scheme, points are score under five areas: Education, Language Skills, Work Experience, Adaptability, and Age. It is also possible to score a number of bonus points for various factors described below.

Education
To score points for Education, you must have the Danish equivalent of a bachelors degree. Your academic credentials must be assessed by CIRIUS, a body under the Danish Ministry of Science, Technology, and Innovation.

In addition to points scored for your degree, bonus points can be awarded under Education for obtaining a degree from a top school or by having an education which qualifies you for work in an occupation on the Positive List.

With the addition of bonus points, the maximum number of points that can be scored for Education is 105. It is possible for you to score enough points for a work and residence permit based solely upon points earned for Education.

Education level Points
Bachelors degree 30
Bachelors degree + 1 year Masters degree 50
Masters degree 60
PhD 80

 

Bonus points can also be earned under Education:

School Ranking Bonus Points

Top 400 5
Top 200 10
Top 100 15

Education related to occupation on the Positive List Bonus Points
Yes 10

Please take note that Denmark has special requirements for degrees earned from Pakistani and Indian universities :-

  • Pakistan

 

Pakistani Qualification Danish equivalent
2 year Bachelor’s Degree Danish upper-secondary education or 1 year of Danish university studies at bachelor level (individual assessment)
3 year Bachelor’s Degree 1 or 2 years of a Danish Bachelor’s Degree (individual assessment)
4 year Bachelor’s Degree (16 years of education altogether) 2 years of Danish university studies, possibly a Danish Bachelor’s Degree or professional Bachelor’s Degree (based on individual assessment).
1 or 2 year Master’s Degree on the basis of 2 to 3 year Bachelor’s Degree, altogether 4 years of higher education 2 years of Danish university education, possibly a Danish Bachelor’s Degree or professional Bachelor’s Degree (based on individual assessment).
1-2 year Master’s Degree on the basis of 4 years of university education 4 years of Danish university education, possibly a Danish master degree if 6 years of studies and thesis.
Master of Philosophy, 1-2 years Individual assessment.
Postgraduate Diploma (PGD)(vocationally oriented higher specialisation/further education), 1-2 years Individual assessment.
PhD, 3-4 years Individual assessment.

 

  • India
India Qualification Danish equivalent
Diploma (1 year)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to (possibly part of) a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Diploma (2 years)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to (possibly part of) a Danish vocational qualification (EUD)
Diploma (3-4 years)/Polytechnic and College of Technology Individual assessment in comparison to a Danish vocational qualification (EUD).
Postgraduate Certificate/Diploma in Engineering/Polytechnic Individual assessment.
Bachelor of Arts/Science/Commerce (Pass), 3 years 2 years of a Danish Bachelor’s Degree.
Bachelor of Arts/Science/Commerce (Honours/Special Degree), 3 years 2 years of a Danish Bachelor’s Degree (in certain circumstances, a full Danish Bachelor’s Degree).
Bachelor of Engineering etc., 4 years Danish Bachelor’s Degree (in certain circumstances, a professional Bachelor’s Degree).
Master’s Degree/Master’s of Arts/Science/Commerce,1 to 2 years 4 years of a Danish master degree (if a thesis is included, the degree may be comparable to a full Danish Master’s Degree).
Master’s of Engineering etc, 2 years Danish Master’s Degree.
Postgraduate Diploma (PGD), 1-2 years Individual assessment.
Master of Philosophy, 1-2 years Individual assessment.
PhD (3 years) Danish Ph.D. degree.

Language Skills

You can earn a maximum of 30 points for language skills which includes knowledge of Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German. Points can be earned for both one Scandinavian language (Danish, Swedish, or Norwegian) and either English or German, but not for both English and German or two or more Scandinavian languages.

You will be required to show that you have passed an exam equivalent to at least a Danish Language Test, Level 1. Alternatively, you can prove language proficiency through a statement by your previous employer stating that you used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German while performing your job for at least one year, or by proving that you have completed at least one year’s study in higher education which was taught in one of these languages. In the case of these last two requirements, you will have shown a language proficiency equal to a Study Test in Danish as a Second Language.

Language Proficiency Level Points
Level 1 5
Level 2 10
Level 3 15
Study Test in Danish as a Second Language 20

Work Experience

You can score a maximum of 15 points under Work Experience. Your points are earned based upon the number of years you have worked as a researcher, or in a field of work that is currently in shortage in Denmark (i.e., a job listed on the Positive List). If this does not apply to you, you can still earn points for experience any other single occupation.

Work Experience Points
3-5 years experience as a researcher or in a field on the Positive List 15
1-2 years experience as a researcher or in a field on the Positive List 10
3-5 years experience in other work 5

Adaptability

If you have studied or worked in the European Union/European Economic Area, you can claim a maximum of 15 points for adaptability. You can only claim points for either education experience or work experience — not both.

EU/EEA Education Experience Points
Completion of at least one year of study in higher education in the EU/EEA or Switzerland 5
Completion of at least three years of study in higher education in the EU/EEA or Switzerland 10

 

EU/EEA Work Experience Points
At least one year of work and residence in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 5
At least two years of work and residence in an EU/EEA country or Switzerland 10

Age

You can also earn a maximum of 15 points for your age:

Age Points
35-40 years 10
34 years or younger 15

Family Members

If you are granted a residence permit under Denmark’s Green Card Scheme, your spouse or partner is also eligible for a residence permit, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with you. Your spouse or partner is allowed to work full time for the entire period of the residence permit’s validity.

Financial Requirements

You must be able to provide proof that you can support your stay in Denmark for the first year while you search for work. This can be done in the form of a recent bank statement in your name which clearly states in which currency it was issued and on what date. You must also show that you are able to support any dependants who will be staying with you in Denmark.

The monthly rates required to meet the financial requiremnents before tax are (as of 2011):-

  • DKK 5,367 for persons under the age of 25 living alone
  • DKK 6,472 for persons 25 years of age and older living alone
  • DKK 5,367 per person for spouses or cohabiting partners

Addional monthly rates (called “caregiver supplements”) apply if you have children under 18 living in the household. A household can receive a maximum of two caregiver supplements. The monthly caregiver supplement is (as of 2011):-

  • DKK 1,342 per child for married or cohabiting parents
  • DKK 1,619 per child for single parents

For example, if you plan to immigrate by yourself to Denmark and you are over the age of 25, you must have DKK 6,472 X 12 months = DKK 77,664 available to fund your first year in Denmark. If you are coming as a single parent of three children and you are over the age of 25, you must have (DKK 6,472 X 12) + (1,619 X 2 X 12) = DKK 116,520 available to fund your first year in Denmark.

The Positive List – overview

Below follows an overview of all job titles on the Positive List as per 1 July 2015, divided into professional fields. The required education should be in a relevant area.

Engineering

  • Mechanical engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree.

 

  • Building engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree

 

  • Environmental engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree

 

  • Energy engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree

 

  • Electrical engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree

 

  • IT engineer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree

 

Doctor,dentist and veterinarian

  • Medical consultant
    Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation*

 

  • Medical doctor
    Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation*

 

  • Hospital doctor
    Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation*

 

  • Consultant doctor/chief physician
    Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation*

 

  • Dentist
    Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish authorisation*

Health, healthcare and personal care

  • Surgical nurse
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation*

 

  • Anesthetic nurse
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation*

 

  • Nurse
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation*

 

  • Radiographer
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation*

 

  • Medical laboratory technologist
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish authorisation*

IT and tele communication

  • IT architect
    Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

 

  • Programmer and system developer
    Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

 

  • IT consultant
    Requirement: At least three years’ IT education

Teaching in elementary schools

  • Primary and lower secondary school teacher
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree + Danish official recognition*

Educational work

  • Pedagogue
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree

 

  • Social pedagogue
    Requirement: Professional Bachelor’s degree

Other academic work

  • Land surveyor
    Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish official recognition*

 

  • Pharmacist
    Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish official recognition*

 

    • Pharmacologist

Requirement: Master’s degree

 

  • Auditor
    Requirement: Master’s degree

 

  • Business controller
    Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

 

  • Financial controller
    Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

 

  • Business analyst
    Requirement: At least three years’ education at university level or business school level

 

  • Attorney
    Requirement: Danish Bachelor’s and Master’s degree + Danish official recognition*

 

  • Legal counselor
    Requirement: Master’s degree

 

  • Psychologist
    Requirement: Master’s degree + Danish official recognition*

 



GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For