Immigrate to Denmark

Immigrate to Denmark without any hassle with Aspire World Immigration Services

Why would one like to live & work in Denmark? Denmark has been titled “World’s Happiest Nation” (based on standards of health, welfare & education) in a recent survey conducted by the United States National Science Foundation. The crime & delinquency rate is very low, thus, Denmark provides safe and congenial neighborhoods. The most celebrated attribute attached to Denmark is that it has the highest employment rate among all the other countries of Europe. What’s more, the Net Wages Rate offered in Denmark is much higher than other EU countries, with Unemployment only 3.5%.



Under the Denmark Green Card Scheme, non-European Union skilled migrants are allowed to come to Denmark under a renewable 3 years permit for finding work. If the applicant meets the eligibility criteria and files his/ her application, the Visa is received in 12- 14 months. The Denmark Green Card Scheme allows to enter Denmark & live there permanently, if certain conditions are fulfilled.

This is an excellent opportunity for a professional looking for a career & life in the European Union as Danish companies are facing shortages in getting qualified skilled workers. If you are granted a residence permit under the Greencard Scheme, you do not need to obtain a work permit. A residence permit under the Greencard Scheme gives you the right to carry out paid or unpaid work. However, it does not give you the right to work as a self-employed person (to run your own business).

Basic Features

Under the Greencard Scheme, Visa will be granted for a first-time temporary residence permit for 3 years. Before the end of this period, the applicant can also apply for an extension of up to 4 years.

  • Residence permit can be extended if the applicant has worked for the past 12 months for a minimum of ten hours per week.
  • If the applicant has held a Danish temporary residence permit for at least four years, he/ she can apply for a permanent residence permit. With a permanent residence permit, the applicant no longer needs to apply for an extension of the residence permit but can reside in Denmark for as long as he/ she wishes, provided the applicant meets the eligibility conditions.
  • The applicant will be eligible to apply for Danish Nationality or Citizenship status if he/ she has lived in Denmark for a continuous period of at least 9 years.
  • The spouse/ registered partner/ cohabiting partner, as well as any children under the age of 18 who are living at home with the applicant, are also eligible for residence permits. The spouse/ registered partner/ cohabiting partner is allowed to work full-time for the entire period his or her permit is valid.

Educational Qualification:

  • In order to receive points for educational level, the applicant must, as a minimum, have the equivalent of a Danish Bachelor’s degree. Points are given as following:
  • Bachelor's degree/Graduated from medium-length education: 30 points
  • Bachelor's degree followed by one-year Master's degree: 50 points
  • Master's degree: 60 points
  • PhD: 80 points

Language Skills:

  • The applicant can document his/ her language skills with a statement from a previous employer attesting that you have used Danish, Swedish, Norwegian, English or German on the job for at least one year, or by presenting documentation that you have completed at least one year of studies at a higher educational programme which was taught in one of these languages. This will be accepted as a level corresponding to that of Study Test in Danish as a Second Language. Points are given as following:
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 1 (IELTS 3.0): 5 points
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 2 (IELTS 3.5 to 4.5): 10 points
  • Level corresponding to Danish Language Test, Level 3 (IELTS 5.0 to 6.0): 15 points
  • Level corresponding to Study Test in Danish as a Second Language or higher/ one year’s study or work (IELTS 6.5 or more): 20 points

Work Experience:

  • The work experience can be given points according to how many years, within the last five years, the applicant has worked as a researcher or in a field where Denmark is currently experiencing a shortage of qualified professionals.
  • 1-2 years within the past five years in the field listed in the Positive List: 10 points
  • 3-5 years within the past five years in the field listed in the Positive List: 15 points
  • 3-5 years within the past five years, other work: 5 points

  • Denmark Green Card Visa

    Apply for Denmark Green Card Visa and grab a chance of temporary resident of county

    Read More

  • Denmark Job Search Visa

    Do you wish to work within your field or are you willing to explore other possibilities

    Read More


GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Aspire World Immigration Services Visa For