Quebec Skilled Worker

Quebec skilled worker is one of the most popular PNP programs of Canada. Quebec is the largest Canadian province situated in the east central zone of Canada and is the only province in the country where French language is used predominantly. Quebec has advanced open economy and is ranked the 37th largest economy in the world just behind Greece and 28th for the gross domestic product.Quebec is a Centre of leading-edge industries including aerospace, information technologies and software and multimedia and is one of North Americas leading high-tech player. It encompassing approximately 7,300 businesses and employ more than 145,000 people.

Quebec plans to create 115,000 new jobs in knowledge and innovation sectors by 2017 and therefore invites immigrants to contribute towards its economy.

Quebec skilled worker is provincial nomination immigration program which allows people across the globe to live and work in Quebec during their initial stay and contribute to its economic growth along with the development of the Quebec labor market.

Eligibility Criteria

The aspirant needs to be assessed on the following factors:-

Education

  • Your Training i.e your qualification should fall under the area of Training(AOT) list of Quebec and the qualification should be foreign recognized or equivalent to Quebec diploma.
  • The Training diploma must have been awarded within past 5 years before applying or if it is not then applicant should have at least 1 year of experience in the field which is highly relevant to the area of training.

Work Experience

  • Work experience either full time, part time or internship full-time or part-time work as part of an apprenticeship, training or specialization recognized by a diploma, both remunerated and non-remunerated in the field related to diploma or area of training within the past 5 years preceding the application is considered.

Age

  • Should not be less than 17 years

Language Skills

  • Have English skills of not less than CLB 5
  • To claim points for french threshold level for learning is level 7 (advanced intermediate) of the Echelle quebecoise des niveaux de competence en français des personnes immigrantes adultes or its equivalent (level B2 of the Common European Framework of Reference for Languages) is
  • Stay and relationship with Canadian citizen and Quebec residents.
  • Offer of Employment from Quebec Employer.
  • Spouse Characteristics

Other Factors

  • Number of children less than 22 years migrating to Quebec along with.
  • Financial sufficiency to support the family for initial 3 months of stay after migrating to Quebec
  • Adaptability which depends about your preparation to migrate.
    In order to qualify Single applicant must score 49 points whereas the married couple should pocket not less than 57 points.
    Maximum number of points that can be claimed on the basis of the above factors are:-
Selection Factor Points
Age Up to 16 Points
Education Up to 14 Points
Language Proficiency Up to 22 Points
Work Experience Up to 8 Points
Stay & Family Relation in Quebec Up to 8 Points
Area of Training Up to 16 Points
Spouse or Common-law partner Description Up to 17 Points
Financial Self Capability or Sufficiency 1 Points
Accompanying Children Up to 8 Points
Valid Job Offer Up to 10 Points

Processing Time:-

May range between 7 months to 39 months depending upon the nationality of the applicant. For India the processing time is 11 months to 12 month for selection process.

Visa Fee

  • Fee for Quebec selection certificate 765 CAD for the primary Applicant 164 CAD for secondary applicant and dependents
  • Fee for Canada permanent Residency.


GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For