Skilled Independent Visa – Australia : Your door to the land of empowerment and freedom

The Australian Skilled Independent Visa is an Australian skilled visa for skilled immigrants from all around the world. To be eligible to apply to this visa, the applicant, in this case you need to score a minimum mark of 60 in the Points Test.

This is a permanent residence visa. As a permanent resident you are permitted to remain in Australia indefinitely. This visa also allows you to travel and enter Australia for five years from the date the visa is granted. The expiry of this visa does not affect your permanent resident status if you are in Australia. However, if you want to continue to travel to and from Australia as a permanent resident after the initial visa has expired, you must obtain a Resident Return Visa (RRV). Your eligibility for an RRV will depend on the period that you have resided in Australia.

How To Apply - Eligibility Criteria& Other details

  • Before you apply for the Points Test, carefully go through the following list which contains the criteria to meet to apply for Skilled Independent Visa- Australia-
  • You must be invited to apply for this visa. This implies that someone who is already staying in Australia needs to send you an invitation and then only you can go forward with the application.
  • You must be 50 years of age or less at the time when you were invited for the visa.
  • You must nominate at least one skill and qualification from the list of those mentioned in the SOL or Skilled Occupation List.
  • You must have your skills, the ones you mentioned in the above point assessed by the relevant authority.
  • You should have complete fluency in English.
  • You should meet the health and character requirements as set by the government.

Benefits – Skilled Independent Visa Australia

  • This visa is applicable for those immigrants but skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer, a family member or any state or territory.
  • The holders of this visa can stay and work in any part of Australia permanently and certain family members can also be included in the application.

Process Time To Get Skilled Independent Visa

Considering the above points, you must be thinking that applying for Skilled Independent Visa - Australia is a tough job. It indeed is but you dont need to worry because the team of Aspire World Careers is here to help and we have made it our mission to make your application process as smooth and hassle free as possibles wait no more and contact us immediately. However, the process time for availing this visa is 90 days at maximum.

The following can be considered as dependents:

  • Partner
  • A dependent child of you or your partner
  • A dependent relative of you or your partner.

Secondary applicants must meet all of the following requirements:

  • Location
  • English Language Ability   (IELTS, TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests are accepted)
  • Health
  • Character
  • Australian Values Statement

Note: TOEFL iBT and PTE Academic tests would be accepted from applicants from November 2014

Please Note

We are not a placement agency, we are Overseas Career Consultants. We do not provide/guarantee/assure jobs, we do not arrange for any direct employment through employers. We use technology, resources and our internal expertise to market your resume to overseas employers on your behalf.

  • Skill Independent
  • Point System
  • Eligibility
  • Skill Select
  • EOI

This Visa features

For skilled workers who are not sponsored by an employer and does not have any offer letter.

This visa is valid for foreign to apply.

This visa is for professionals who are not sponsored by any family member or province.

The visa holder can live and work permanently anywhere in Australia.

Candidate must score 60 points for the eligiblity under point test.

Factor Description Points
Age
at time of invitation
18–24 (inclusive) 25
25–32 (inclusive) 30
33–39 (inclusive) 25
40–44 (inclusive) 15
45–49 (inclusive) 0
English language ability
at time of invitation
Competent English-IELTS 6 / OET B 0
Proficient English-IELTS 7 / OET B 10
Superior English-IELTS 8 / OET A 20
Skilled employment
at time of invitation

Only 20 points can be awarded for any combination of overseas and Australian skilled employment

Overseas employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

Australian employment in nominated skilled occupation or a closely related skilled occupation

Skilled employment outside Australia

At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years)

5
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 10
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 15
Skilled employment in Australia

At least one but less than three years (of past 10 years)

5
At least three but less than five years (of past 10 years) 10
At least five but less than eight years (of past 10 years) 15
At least eight and up to 10 years (of past 10 years) 20
Educational qualifications
at time of invitation
Doctorate from an Australian educational institution or other Doctorate of a recognised standard 20
At least a Bachelor degree, including a Bachelor degree with Honours or Masters, from an Australian educational institution or other degree of a recognised standard 15
Diploma or trade qualification completed in Australia, or qualification or award of recognised standard 10
Australian study requirements
at time of invitation
One or more degrees, diplomas or trade qualifications awarded by an Australian educational institution and meet the Australian Study Requirement 5
Other factors
at time of invitation
Credentialled community language qualifications 5
Study in regional Australia or a low population growth metropolitan area (excluding distance education 5
Partner skill qualifications 5
Professional Year in Australia for at least 12 months in the four years before the day you were invited 5
Nomination/sponsorship
at time of invitation
Nomination by state or territory government (visa subclass 190 only) 5
Nomination by state or territory government or sponsorship by an eligible family member, to reside and work in a specified/designated area (visa subclass 489 only) 10

To apply for this visa you must

Submit application through Skill test.

Must fall under hot occupation list.

Should be younger than 50 years of age.

Skilled should be assessed by relevant authorities.

Have least competent English.

Satisfies health and Character requirements Skill test.

What is Skill Select ?

Anyone applying to emigrate to Australia based on their experience as a skilled worker is required to apply through SkillSelect. SkillSelect is the Australian government's new online system which allows skilled workers interesting in moving to Australia to be considered for a skilled Australian visa.

In order to begin the application process, skilled workers will need to submit an Expression of Interest (EOI) through SkillSelect.

What is an Expression of Interest (EOI) ?

An EOI is merely an indication that you would like to apply for an Australian visa and is not a visa application in itself. However, you will still need to include a range of information including :

  • Personal information;
  • Desired/nominated profession;
  • Work experience;
  • Education;
  • English language proficiency;
  • A Skills Assessment relevant to your nominated profession; AND
  • Business and investment experience (if applicable)


GET FREE ASSESSESMENT FORM FOR


Click to get entry Assesment
Visa For